Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Here at Kingdom Collective, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice outlines how and why we collect and use personal data, and provides information on your rights with respect to such data, as provided by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, with effect from 25th May 2018 (GDPR).

DATA SECURITY, STORAGE AND SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. Notwithstanding our efforts, communication via the internet has inherent security risks. We cannot promise, and you should not expect, that such communication will always remain secure.

Personal data is held on our on-site server and on various service providers’ own servers or cloud-hosted applications including communications, financial and backup software. Some of these service providers may be located in countries outside the EU. We use contracts and other measures to ensure that all of our service providers have appropriate security mechanisms in place to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security policies, which incorporate any EU requirements regarding the transfer of personal data outside the EU.

We will ensure that your personal data is used only for the purposes described in this notice, unless its disclosure becomes necessary in order to:

  • Cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies
  • Establish or defend our legal rights, or as otherwise required or permitted by law
  • Provide information as appropriate to any prospective buyer of our business or assets

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR provides for the following rights with respect to personal data that we hold about you:

  • Request access (we reserve the right to charge you £10 to cover our costs for this)
  • Request the rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate data
  • Request its erasure when there is no good reason for us processing it
  • Request to restrict our use of it, for example while you establish its accuracy or the reason for its being processed

Where we process your personal data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.  If you would like to contact us with respect to the above rights, or have any other questions or concerns, please contact us using the details provided at the bottom of this notice.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information on your rights and how to complain, visit https://ico/org.uk/concerns/

DIFFERENT TYPES OF DATA THAT WE HOLD

CLIENTS AND OTHER BUSINESS CONTACTS INCLUDING POTENTIAL AND PRIOR CLIENTS

Personal data stored includes, but is not limited to, name, business and/or personal email address, physical address, job title, telephone number.

The personal data of individual employees of our clients is used to provide our services according to our contractual obligations, for the sharing of new business ideas and proposals, and associated administration.

We also maintain a database of individuals at our client or other companies with whom we want to develop or maintain a business relationship.  In addition to the above personal data, we may collect further data to track our marketing efforts, for example responses to targeted emails such as our newsletter, tracked via cookies or similar technologies. If you wish to be excluded from this database, please contact us. We will retain this personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests, including meeting the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. It shall not be retained where there is no evidence that a business contact is engaged with us or our communications.

SUPPLIERS, SUBCONTRACTORS AND OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS

Personal data stored includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, physical address, job title, telephone number, financial information.  It is used to manage our commercial and legal requirements for goods and services, including the maintenance and performance of contracts.  We will retain this personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests, including meeting the requirements of any applicable law or regulation.

CANDIDATES FOR ROLES AT KINGDOM COLLECTIVE

Personal data stored includes, but is not limited to, name, email address, physical address, job title, telephone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying any qualifications and experience and right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

It is used to help us to meet our permanent, temporary and freelance resourcing needs.  Your personal data may be collected by you applying an advertisement, through email or phone correspondence. Within 30 days of us obtaining your personal data from other sources such as LinkedIn or personal recommendations, we will contact you to request your written consent for us to consider you for a role at Kingdom Collective, providing you with a link to this privacy notice, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data. We will record your response in our records and act accordingly.

We will retain this personal data for as long as it takes to fill a specific role, and, where you consent to us holding it for longer, we will retain it for up to a maximum of 2 years in order for us to contact you about any future recruitment opportunities.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we make to this notice in future will be posted on this page, and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We are Kingdom Collective London Ltd, of 69-85 Tabernacle Street, London EC2A 4BD, Company registration 8849356

HELLO@KINGDOMCOLLECTIVE.CO.UK